Integrated Building Management Systems

E: controls@integratedbms.co.uk

T: (01636) 674 875

Sectors / Commercial

arrow

Last Updated - May 2018

Who are we?

Bowmer & Kirkland Limited is a Construction, Development and Engineering Group of Companies.

Our registered company name is Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd (701982) and our registered address is High Edge Court, Heage, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 2BW.

What this privacy policy covers

This policy applies to www.integratedbms.co.uk (“website”) and our day to day business operations. This policy covers the data we collect about you, how we use it, your rights and how you can exercise them.

Any links from our website to third-party sites are not subject to this privacy policy, we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for those third-party websites.

What information do we collect?

1. Contact details – This is basic personal data which includes name, email address, telephone number, organisation name and address and your job title.

2. Contact history – This is a record of what communications or telephone calls we may have sent or made to you.

3. Website Information – If you click through to our website page from an email we have sent you, we will know that you have done so and what articles that you have read.

4. Tracking – We may track who has opened and clicked the email messages that we send which is at a person level (e.g. we know WHO has specifically carried out this action). We track the number of visitors to our website, but this is at an aggregated level.

How we will use your information

We will use the information held about you for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as may be obvious in the context of collection). Your personal details will be used in the following ways.

We will not collect any personal data for release or sale to any outside parties.

We must have a legal reason to collect and use your personal data. This will usually be processed to meet a legitimate need to facilitate your interest in our business - but in the event of a consent being required, this will be communicated at the point of collection.

Information storage and retention

We have detailed security measures put in place to protect any information collected through the website and these are regularly reviewed.

Who do we share your details with?

1. Our group companies

2. Regulatory bodies – on rare occasions we may be asked to share your information with regulatory bodies who are investigating a complaint on your behalf.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies on our website which help us to deliver a better website experience:

Google Analytics - to help us to understand what pages our visitors are viewing, for how long and how they got there. It does not allow us to identify you as an individual.

You can - if you wish - disable cookies in your Internet Browser.

What are your rights?

Under the data protection regulations, you have a number of rights as the data subject, the following section outlines these rights and how you can exercise them.

  1. Right to be confirmed
    • When we collect your information or within a reasonable period after collecting your information, we have to tell you about the collection and use of your information. The information we must provide you with includes, our purpose, lawful basis, retention periods, who we intend to share it with and your rights.
    • We must provide this in plain English.
  2. Right to access
    • You have the right to request access to the personal data that we process about you.
    • We must provide this free of charge. However, we can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.
  3. Right to rectification
    • You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure
    • This gives you the right to request that we erase your information from our systems under certain circumstances.
    • This is not an absolute right to have your data erased and can be a bit confusing, for example if you are a supplier of goods and services to us, we need to process your information so that we can pay you.
    • If we do not believe that we need to comply with your request, we will explain why.
  5. Right to object
    • You have the right to object to: -
      1. Processing which is based on legitimate interest, or the performance of a task in the public interest where there is no overriding justification for the processing of your data.
      2. Direct marketing, including profiling.
      3. Processing for purposes of scientific / historic research and statistics.
  6. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling
    • You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making which produces legal effects or significantly affects you. You also have the right to request human intervention, express your point of view or obtain an explanation of the decision and be able to challenge it.
    • However, we do not use any automated decision-making processes which have a damaging effect on you.  ​
  7. Right to complain to a supervisory authoriy
    • If we have been unable to deal with your complaint to a satisfactory level, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), you can contact them here .

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time as appropriate in relation to legislative or our business developments. The “last updated” date will be updated with the date of the last change.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this website privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent through to email: dp@bandk.co.uk